Friday, March 11-27, 2016
Accidental Revolutionary - Andrew Cornell Robinson
(including a collaborative sound work)
Christopher Stout Gallery
299 Meserole Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
facebook event page



Saturday, October 3, 2015, 8pm
Stuart Dempster - Tromba-Annuciation
Music for Contemplation

CHURCH OF THE ANNUNCIATION
259 North 5th St,
Williamsburg, Brooklyn 11211
$15 suggested donation

facebook event page

Friday, August 28-performance, 29-30-installation
Sine Qua Non featuring Alicia Hall Moran
Fridman Gallery
287 Spring St, New York, NY
facebook event page


Saturday-Sunday, June 6-7, 2015 12-6pm
Liminoid (an ephemeral site-specific installation/event)
Bushwick Open Studios
18-66 Troutman Street,
Ridgewood, New York
facebook event page

Wednesday, April 1, 2015 5pm
Sine Qua Non featuring Jeremiah Cymerman
Turner Gallery, Alfred University
Alfred, NY
facebook event page


March 30-April 4, 2015
Visiting Artist Institute for Electronic Arts
Alfred University
Alfred, NY


Sunday, March 29, 2015 8pm
Parias Ensemble
Shapeshifter Lab
18 Whitwell Pl.
Brooklyn, NY 11215

Saturday, March 28, 2015 8pm
Underground Brass Trio (David Whitwell, Jay Rozen)
Scholes St. Studio
375 Lorimer St.
Brooklyn, NY 11206

Friday, March 20, 2015 8pm
Cherubim
tba
Brooklyn, NY

Saturday, March 14, 2015 8pm
Walking Distance record release show
Subculture
45 Bleecker St,
New York, NY


Sunday, September 28, 2014 7pm
SOUND ROOM XIII
Third Space
Tarkk'ampujankatu 18, 00150
Helsinki, Finland
facebook event page

Saturday, September 27, 2014 1pm
Arteles Center Live Review. ix/2014
Hahmajärventie 26, 38490
Haukijarvi, Finland
facebook event page

Wednesday, September 23, 2014 8pm
David Ornette Cherry's Organic Groove
Huurupiilo

Nyyrikintie 4, 33540
Tampere, Finland
www.facebook.com/events/329369980569618

Sunday, September 8, 2014 4pm
Rauno Nieminen & Brett Sroka
Sorkkistentie 9 27510
Eura, Finland
www.facebook.com/events/812072608832427/817720708267617

Thursday, August 28, 2014 4pm
Arteles Center Live Review. viii/2014
Hahmajärventie 26, 38490
Haukijarvi, Finland
facebook event page

August
Artist in Residence
Arteles Creative Center

Haukijarvi, Finland

Thursday, July 17, 2014 10pm
Brett Sroka + John W. Fail, adešõn & Ernie's Pop-up Spa
Ptarmigan
Tallinn, Estonia
facebook event page

July
Artist in Residence
Ptarmigan

Tallin, Estonia

April 12, 1pm & April 13, 8pm
TriCentric Festival Installation
Andre Vida - Moving Scores

EYEBEAM Art + Technology Center

540 W. 21st St.
NYC, NY


Wednesday, March 19, 2014
Ergo
Drom

85 Ave A (b/w 5th & 6th)
New York City
$15

Friday, March 14, 2014
Cherubim
Brooklyn house show

Brooklyn, NY

Saturday, March 15, 2014
Cherubim
Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center

8230 Georgia Avenue,
Silver Spring, Maryland 20910
$10

Monday, January 20, 2014, 8pm
Sine Qua Non
with Carl Maguire
Roulette

509 Atlantic Ave

Brooklyn, NY 10002

2013

Friday, November 22
Cherubim
Spectrum
121 Ludlow Floor 2; Ring bell for 2
(between Delancey and Rivington)

NYC, NY 10002

Sunday, November 3, 8pm
Cherubim with Yoshiaki Takao
Commune (anniversary party)
191 Grand St.
Brooklyn, NY


Thursday, September 26
University of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA

September 19-30, 5pm
Score and Seek
EYEBEAM Art + Technology Center

540 W. 21st St.
NYC, NY

Friday, July 26, 7pm
The Lily-Pad
1353 Cambridge St., Inman Sq. Cambridge, MA
$10


Monday, July 8, 930pm
ShapeShifter Lab
18 Whitwell Place Brooklyn, NY 11215
$10


April-May, 2013
Vilnius Academy of Arts - Nida Art Colony

Nida, Lithuania

February 4-8, 2013
Institute of Electronic Arts
Alfred University
Alfred, NY


2012

December 6-9
Music Factory
EYEBEAM Art + Technology Center

540 W. 21st St.
NYC, NY

Wednesday, November 14, 8pm
Cherubim
Vaudeville Park

26 Bushwick Ave
Brooklyn, NY

Friday, November 2, 830pm
Cherubim
The Red Room

425 E. 31st St.
Baltimore, MD
ALSO: He Can Jog, Audrey Chen
$6

Thursday, October 25, 915pm
Kaoru Watanabe-flutes, Brett Sroka-laptop
Shapshifter Lab

18 Whitwell Place (btwn 1st & Carroll, Park Slope)
Brooklyn, NY (map)
$5

Saturday, October 20
12000 Trees
FREECANDY
905 Atlantic Ave, 2nd Floor
Brooklyn, NY (map)

Saturday, September 29 8pm

Ergo
The Sonic Circuits Festival

Atlas Performing Arts Center
1333 H Street NE, Washington DC, 20002
ALSO: Otomo Yoshihide

Thursday, September 27 530pm
Ergo
performance/masterclass
University of Pennsylvania

Music Building rm 101
Philadelphia, PA

Sunday, August 12, 12pm
I-Park Open Studios

East Haddam, CT

Wednesday, July 18, 830pm
Ergo
SEEDS::Brooklyn
617 Vanderbilt Ave (between Bergen & St Marks) - ground floor Brooklyn, NY
ALSO: Ryan Keberle

Friday July 6, 8pm
Cherubim
(Yuko Shimizu and Brett Sroka)
La Sala

58 N. 3rd st
(Williamsburg)Brooklyn, NY

Friday June 15, 8pm
Outer Dark from choreographer Jessica Patz with music by Brett Sroka
La Guardia Performing Arts Center - Little Theater
LIC, Queens
7 train to 33rd street (it's only 1 stop past QBPlaza)
FREE!!!
Phone: 718-482-5151
email/rsvp: lpac@lagcc.cuny.edu

Sunday May 27, 7pm
Jackson Moore - the Language of Moss
Holidays For The Future

16 Beaver Street, 4th floor
New York, NY
www.facebook.com/events/446498798713060/

Saturday, May 12, 11pm
Ergo
The Local 269

269 East Houston Street, NYC, NY
$10

Wedesday, April 18, 8pm
Ergo
Barbes

376 9th Street,
Brooklyn, NY

Tuesday, February 28, 8pm
Ergo
Cornelia St. Cafe

29 Cornelia St.,
New York, NY

ergo
film music
blog
recordings
shows
c.v.
contact